PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY
 

LAD Social is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act. We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand LAD Social obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly. This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website. 

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;

  • Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information;

  • Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

  • Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;

  • Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint, and how we will deal with any such complaint;

  • Advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and

  • Enhance the transparency of our operations.
     

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
 

Personal information collected by LAD Social will ordinarily be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing a relevant service or product as requested or ordered.
     

In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • Our mediators and Tribunal representatives if you utilise our complaint resolution processes.

  • Your legal advisor(s) and other relevant third parties involved in or relevant to a complaint referred to us for investigation and resolution.  

  • Your financial institution.

  • Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering products or services, including independent contractors engaged by us as trainers or to provide us with a required service or product.

  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems.

  • Persons or organisations involved in commercial negotiations with our business.

  • Organisations involved in payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.

  • Organisations involving in managing and hosting our online training services.
     

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented.

  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies.

  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law.

  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. Police).


Security
 

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. LAD Social is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Requiring employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements.

  • Secure hard copy document storage (i.e. storing hard copy documents in locked filing cabinets).

  • Security measures for access to our computer systems.

  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.

  • Access control for our buildings.

  • Security measures for our websites (see the Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).

  • Anti-spam, anti-virus and anti-malware software

  • Secure server room with access limited to authorised personnel
     

We will review and update our security measures from time to time. In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified. 

You’re Privacy on the Internet

LAD Social takes care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption in relation to shopping cart functions.   You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Contact

office@ladsocial.com.au
0437 149 819

  • Grey facebook logo

©2020 by LAD SOCIAL.